College of Engineering

COE grad students featured in UTSA reseach competition

All college faculty, staff and student are invited to attend the Ready, Set, Research! Competition Thursday, March 27 from  1:30 – 5 p.m. at the Main Campus, University Room, BB 2.06.04. COE students Biomedical Engineering students Shervin Jahanian and Justin Garcia, as well as Mechanical Engineering‘s Jason York, will be competing.
The Graduate School’s bi-annual Ready, Set, Research! Competition is part of Graduate Student Appreciation Week.  During this competition, 35 graduate students will present their research in three minutes or less. If a presentation goes beyond 3 minutes, the student is disqualified!

Competitors will be judged in a variety of areas by our three esteemed judges:
·         Carla Pezzia, Ph.D. – UTSA Alumni and 2009-2010 Graduate Student Association President
·         Jan McKinney, M.ED – Director of Communication, Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs
·         Michelle Stevenson, Ph.D. – Assistant Vice President, Integrity Compliance

The top two Masters and Doctoral competitors will receive a cash award of $1000 (first place) and $750 (second place).  Two additional competitors will be voted on BY YOU, for People’s Choice with an award of $500 each.  Show up and cheer on your favorite competitors and help them win some money!

Agenda
1:30 pm – 1:45 pm ~ Welcome and Explanation of Rules
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm ~ Master’s Students Compete
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm ~ Break
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm ~ Doctoral Students Compete
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm ~ Reception and Awards

Competitors and Research Topics

Masters:
1.       Fiona Foster, History – Elsie Englis and the Scottish Women’s Hospitals
2.       Brian O’Grady, Biology – Cancer Therapeutics
3.       Amelia White, History – Military Medicine:  Healing During the Texas Revolution
4.       Micah Bland, Choral Conducting – Visual Expression and its Effects on Musical Perception in the Choral Ensemble
5.       A.J. Delgado, Health & Kinesiology -  Military Health, Clinical Psychology, LGBTQ Studies
6.       Victoria Benavidez, Anthropology – Obesity and the Built Environment
7.       Dawn Shedd – Exchange of Medical Knowledge between American Indians and Americans from the Colonial Period through the 19th Century
8.       Shervin Jahanian, Biomedical Engineering – An AuNR Aptasensor Based Biosensor
9.       Nicole Bell, Social Work – Preventing Teen Dating Violence
10.   Michele Sleighel, Communication – Organizational Communication
11.   Cristina Martinez-Smith, Counseling – Bilingualism in Counseling
12.   Argon Gruber, Philosophy – Epistemology – Time

Doctoral:
1.       Hong Zhou, Interdisciplinary Learning & Teaching – I’ll Learn but Don’t Lecture Me
2.       Marton Gergely, Information Systems – Software Piracy
3.       Hossein Roshani, Environmental Science and Engineering – Applying Piezoceramics in the Pavement to Produce Electricity
4.       Kelli Bippert, Interdisciplinary Learning & Teaching – Identity Construction in Education
5.       Jason York, Mechanical Engineering – Peridynamic Modeling of Fluid Driven Fracture
6.       Guillermo Naranjo, Physics and Astronomy – Peanut Allergen Detection by the Usage of Metamaterials in THz
7.       Maria Haiyasoso, Counselor Education and Supervision – Counselors’ Experience Working with Child Survivors of Sexual Abuse and With Their Nonoffending Caregivers
8.       Pushpa Raj Pudasaini, Physics and Astronomy – Low-Cost, High Efficiency, Flexible Photovoltaic Device
9.       Andrew Voorhees, Biomedical Engineering – Understanding the Biological Determinants of Cardiac Mechanics Post Myocardial Infarction
10.   Erin Doran, Educational Leadership – Constructing Developmental Education
11.   Kristin Wilborn, Psychology – The Effects of Discrimination in Inflammation
12.   Emily Clark, Chemistry -  Splitting Water with Light
13.   Don Davis, Interdisciplinary Learning & Teaching – Tangible Programming
14.   Itay Raphael, Cell and Molecular Biology – Identification of Potential Biomarkers and Therapeutic Targets for Multiple Sclerosis by M2-proteomics
15.   Damon Cardenas, Biomedical Engineering – MRI of Hyperbaric Oxygen Treatment in Ischemic Stroke in Rats
16.   Linda Nagore, Chemistry – Transcription Factor Purification Using Directed Proteomics
17.   Rebecca Adeigbe, Applied Demography – Cancer Survivorship
18.   Sommer Kapitan, Marketing – Poorer Decisions: Impoverished Sellers are Susceptible to Pricing Biases
19.   Sarah Roche, Marketing – The More You Spend, the More You Save:  When the Consumption Constrained Abandon Their Inhibitions
20.   Justin Garcia, Biomedical Engineering – Vein Disease
21.   Aekyoung Kim, Marketing – Hormonal Influences on Women’s Financial Decision
22.   Matthew Martinez, Applied Demography – Teacher’s Perception of Student Behavior and Student Racial Composition
23.   Carl Larson, Finance- Solving the MBS Incentives Problem